CTJ and Texas All-State

CTJ’s TMEA All-State Band Members

TMEA LogoSince the school’s opening in 2008, Claudia Taylor Johnson has had 45 members earn chairs in the Texas Music Educators Association All-State bands, gathering a total of 66 chairs over that period.


Listed chronologically by band member/graduation year:

1. Illeana Barrientez ’10 - Flute: 2009 5A Concert Band
2. Pearson Altizer ’10 - Bassoon: 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
3. Michael Jopling ’12 - Percussion (3): 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra; 2011 5A Symphonic Band; 2011 PASIC International Marimba Solo Competition Winner; 2012 5A Symphony Orchestra
4. Estevan Barrientez ’12 - Percussion (3): 2010, 2011, 2012 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
5. Jonathan Huggins ’11 - Bass Trombone: 2010 Jazz Ensemble
6. Michael Gonzales ’13 - Euphonium (2): 2011, 2013 5A Concert Band
7. Katherine LaChance ’12 - Flute: 2012 5A Symphonic Band
8. Alexandra Rojas ’12 - Alto Clarinet: 2012 5A Concert Band
9. Aaron Sanchez ’14 - Bass Trombone (2): 2013 5A Symphonic Band; 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st in State”; 2014 ITA George Roberts Competition Finalist
10. Philip Sitterle ’14 - French Horn: 2013, 2014 5A Symphonic Band
11. Evan Jose ’16 - Percussion (3): 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st in State”; 2015 5A Symphonic Band; 2015 Great Plains International Marimba Competition Finalist; 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
12. Nat Hsu ’16 - Tenor Trombone (3): 2014 5A Symphonic Band, 2015 5A Symphonic Band, 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
13. Max Fang ’14 - Percussion: 2014 5A Symphonic Band
14. Briana Chavez ’14 - French Horn: 2014 5A Concert Band
15. Caitlin Greeson ’15 - Flute (2): 2014 5A Concert Band; 2015 5A Symphonic Band
16. Jacob Houser ’14 - Tenor Trombone: 2014 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
17. Bethany Smith ’15 - French Horn: 2015 5A Symphonic Band
18. Brandon Espina ’15 - Tuba: 2015 5A Concert Band
19. Aaron Wallick ’17 - Euphonium (3): 2015 5A Concert Band; 2016 5A Symphonic Band; 2017 Symphonic Band
20. Angeline Rosado-Rivera ’16 - Oboe: 2016 5A Symphonic Band
21. Bethany Hutchings ’16 - Eb Clarinet: 2016 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
22. Lauren Siegel ’17 - Bb Clarinet (2): 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017 Concert Band
23. John Nickels ’17 - Contrabass Clarinet (2): 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017 Symphonic Band
24. Audrey Payne ’17 - Flute: 2017 Concert Band
25. Bryce Freund ’17 - Trumpet:
2017 Concert Band
26. Patrick Sanford ’19 - French Horn (2):
2017 Symphonic Band, 2019 Symphonic Orchestra
27: Eli Canales ’20 - Tenor Trombone (4):
2017 Concert Band, 2018 Philharmonic Orchestra, 2019 Symphony Orchestra, 2020
28. Owen Bjornson, ’18 - Tuba: 2018 Concert Band
29. Tommy Brennan, ’21 - Euphonium (4): 2018 Concert Band, 2019 Symphonic Band, 2020, 2021
30. Ian Compton, ’19 - English Horn (2): 2018 Symphonic Band, 2019 Philharmonic Orchestra
31. Braeden Laird, ’18 - Bass Clarinet: 2018 Concert Band
32. Isaac LaVigne, ’19 - Percussion (2): 2018 Philharmonic Orchestra, 2019 Jazz Ensemble I
33. Tracy Le, ’19 — Eb Clarinet: 2019 Symphonic Band
34. Jake Glaser, ’22 — Bb Clarinet (3): 2019 Concert Band, 2020, 2021
35. Emily Edgar, ’19 — Alto Clarinet: 2019 5A Symphonic Band
36. Trevor Moss, ’19 — Contrabass Clarinet: 2019 Concert Band
37. Parker Payne, ’19 — Tenor Saxophone: 2019 Symphonic Band
38. Hondo San Miguel, ’21 — Baritone Saxophone (2): 2019 Concert Band
39. Bruno Zuniga-Hernandez, ’20 — Trumpet (2): 2019 Concert Band, 2020
40. Preston Payne, ’21 — Tenor Trombone (3): 2019 Concert Band, 2020, 2021
41. Aiden Sutherland, ’19 — Bass Trombone: 2019 Concert Band
42. Moses Roberts, ’19 — Euphonium: 2019 Concert Band
43. Clayton Stuller, ’19 — Tuba: 2019 Symphonic Band
44. Joseph Lukowski, ’19 — Tuba: 2019 Concert Band
45. Juan San Miguel, ’20 — Alto Saxophone: 2019 Jazz Ensemble I
46. Sarah Harvey, ’20 — Eb Clarinet: 2020
47. Brenna Mitchell, ’21 — Contrabass Clarinet (2): 2020
48. Emma Stoddard, ’20 — Bassoon: 2020
49. Kadence Koehl, ’21 — Trumpet (2): 2020
50. Dylan Davidson, ’21 — Bass Trombone (2): 2020
51. Juan Rangel, ’20 — Euphonium: 2020
52. Sebastian Becerra, ’22 — Baritone Saxophone: 2021
53. Matthew Blackwell, ’22 — Contrabassoon: 2021
54. Catherine Chambers, ’21 — Horn: 2021
55. Kaitlyn Hawkins, ’22 — Piccolo: 2021
56. Joshua Kraly, ’21 — Tuba: 2021
57. Robert Mullen, ’21 — Tuba: 2021
58. Bella Perez, ’22 — Bassoon: 2021
59. Aiden Souder, ’22 — Trumpet: 2021

By the Numbers

• 59 All-State members over 12 years
• 92 All-State chairs won
• Year with the most All-State Members: 2019 (18)
• Class with the most All-State Members: 2019 (10)
• Section with the most chairs won: Percussion (10)
• Sections with the most All-State members: Percussion (5)
• “1st in State”: Bass Trombone and Percussion
• International Competition Finalists: Percussion (2) and Bass Trombone (1)

Parent Information

Join the 25-200 Club

Join the CTJ 25-200 Club

The 25/200 Club is an EASY way to financially support the Johnson Band on a monthly basis! Here is how it works: 200 people giving at least $25 a month! That would provide the band $300 per year, per person OR $60,000 per year if 200 people sign up! $60,000 per year will go a LONG WAY in supporting the Johnson Band! EVERY dollar raised goes directly back to the band program!

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Amazon will donate 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to Claudia Taylor Johnson High School Band Parents Association whenever you shop on AmazonSmile.

Get the CTJ Mobile App

CTJ & the Sudler Shield

CTJ at Carnegie Hall

CTJ & FloMarching