2018 TMEA All-Region

We would like to congratulate the following Claudia Taylor Johnson High School band members on making the Texas Music Educators Association All-Area, All-Region and All-District bands.

On November 29, Johnson placed an NEISD-record 32 members onto the TMEA All-Area Band — including 13 first-chair placements.

On November 15 at the first audition round, Johnson placed 50 band members into the TMEA All-Region 12 Bands, and another 19 students into the TMEA All District band. Ten CTJ band members hold first chairs in the Region 12 band. 

TMEA All-Area Members (32)

Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar (12th grade), 1st chair
Baritone Saxophone - Alejandro San Miguel (10th grade), 1st chair
Bass Clarinet - Joseph Rheney (11th grade), 2nd chair
Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland (12th grade), 1st chair
Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson (10th grade), 2nd chair
Bassoon - Isabella Perez (9th grade), 2nd chair
Bassoon - Emma Stoddard (11th grade), 3rd chair
Bb Clarinet - Jake Glaser (9th grade), 1st chair
Bb Clarinet - Marisa Gonzalez (9th grade), 4th chair
Bb Clarinet - Sarah Harvey (11th grade), 5th chair
Contrabass Clarinet - Trevor Moss (12th grade), 1st chair
Eb Clarinet - Tracy Le (12th grade), 1st chair
English Horn - Ian Compton (12th grade), 1st chair
Euphonium - Tommy Brennan (10th grade), 1st chair
Euphonium - Moses Roberts (12th grade), 2nd chair
Flute - Jessica Long (12th grade), 3rd chair
French Horn - Patrick Sanford (12th grade), 1st chair
French Horn - Shadaab Shirazi (12th grade), 6th chair
Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez (12th grade), 1st chair
Percussion - Russell Watson (12th grade), 2nd chair
Percussion - Sean Stuller (11th grade), 3rd chair
Piccolo - Kaitlyn Hawkins (9th grade), 2nd chair
Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne (12th grade), 1st chair
Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales (11th grade), 1st chair
Tenor Trombone - Preston Payne (10th grade), 3rd chair
Trumpet - Kadence Koehl (10th grade), 1st chair
Trumpet - Connor Tipton (12th grade), 2nd chair
Trumpet - Will Donoghue (12th grade), 3rd chair
Trumpet - Aiden Souder (9th grade), 6th chair
Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga-Hernandez (11th grade), 9th chair
Tuba - Clayton Stuller (12th grade), 2nd chair
Tuba - Joseph Lukowski (12th grade), 3rd chair

TMEA All-Region Members (50)

Piccolo - Kaitlyn Hawkins
Flute - Jessica Long
Flute - Hailey Hickerson
Flute - Jake Troop
Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez
English Horn - Ian Compton
Eb Clarinet - Tracy Le
Bb Clarinet - Jake Glaser
Bb Clarinet - Madison Peck
Bb Clarinet - Brenna Mitchell
Bb Clarinet - Sarah Harvey
Bb Clarinet - Daniel Estrada
Bb Clarinet - Marisa Gonzalez
Bb Clarinet - Alexa Liebhardt
Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar
Contrabass Clarinet - Trevor Moss
Bassoon - Emma Stoddard
Bassoon - Isabella Perez
Alto Saxophone - Matthew Rheney
Tenor Saxophone - Alejandro San Miguel
Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne
Baritone Saxophone - Alejandro San Miguel
Trumpet - Connor Tipton
Trumpet - Kadence Koehl
Trumpet - Will Donoghue
Trumpet - Aiden Souder
Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga-Hernandez
French Horn - Alex Engle
French Horn - Catherine Chambers
French Horn - Patrick Sanford
French Horn - Shadaab Shirazi
French Horn - Andrew Crawford
Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales
Tenor Trombone - Preston Payne
Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson
Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland
Euphonium - Juan Rangel
Euphonium - Tommy Brennan
Euphonium - Moses Roberts
Tuba - Brenden Coursey
Tuba - Clayton Stuller
Tuba - Joseph Lukwoski
Tuba - Robert Mullen
Percussion - Jacqueline Halldorsson
Percussion - Dylan Castellanos
Percussion - Isaac LaVigne
Percussion - Russell Watson
Percussion - Sean Stuller

TMEA All District Band Members (19)

Piccolo - Alexis Perez (12th grade)
Flute - Mallory Condra (12th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Ariana Clark (10th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Isabel Montez (10th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Angelina Morales (9th grade)
Oboe - Ian Compton (12th grade)
Bassoon - Matthew Blackwell (9th grade)
Alto Saxophone - Matthew Hamann (12th grade)
Baritone Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (11th grade)
Trumpet - Ewan Gomes (11th grade)
Trumpet - Ethan Porter (11th grade)
Trumpet - Nadia Fiscal (10th grade)
French Horn - Brenden Listiak (10th grade)
French Horn - Chance Sutton (9th grade)
Tenor Trombone - Tim Lutz (12th grade)
Tuba - Jacob Quintero (11th grade)
Tuba - Joshua Kraly (10th grade)
Percussion - Noa Raimond (11th grade)
Percussion - Laura Navarro (11th grade)

Donate Now

Johnson Band Holiday Campaign

You can contribute through 11:59 p.m. on December 31, 2018. Click to launch donation form

Parent Information

Join the 25-200 Club

Join the CTJ 25-200 Club

The 25/200 Club is an EASY way to financially support the Johnson Band on a monthly basis! Here is how it works: 200 people giving at least $25 a month! That would provide the band $300 per year, per person OR $60,000 per year if 200 people sign up! $60,000 per year will go a LONG WAY in supporting the Johnson Band! EVERY dollar raised goes directly back to the band program!

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Amazon will donate 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to Claudia Taylor Johnson High School Band Parents Association whenever you shop on AmazonSmile.

Get the CTJ Mobile App

CTJ & the Sudler Shield

CTJ at Carnegie Hall

CTJ & FloMarching