Notable Alumni

TMEA All-State Musicians


2009

Illeana Barrientez '10 : Flute, 5A Concert Band

 

2010

Pearson Altizer '10 : Bassoon, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

Michael Jopling '12 : Percussions, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

Estevan Barrientez '12 : Percussion, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

Johnny Huggins '11 : Bass Trombone, Jazz Ensemble

 

2011

Michael Jopling '12 : Percussion, 5A Symphonic. Band

Estevan Barrientez '12 : Percussion, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

Michael Gonzales '13 : Euphonium, 5A Concert Band

 

2012

Katherine LaChance '12 : Flute, 5A Symphonic Band

Michael Jopling '12 : Percussion, 5A Symphony Orchestra

Alexandra Rojas '12 : Alto Clarinet, 5A Concert Band

Estevan Barrientez '12 : Percussion, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

 

2013

Aaron Sanchez '14 : Bass Trombone, 5A Symphonic Band

Philip Sitterle '14 : French Horn, 5A Symphonic Band

Michael Gonzales '13 : Euphonium, 5A Concert Band

 

2014

Aaron Sanchez '14 : Bass Trombone,"1st in State" 5A Symphonic Band

Evan Jose '16 : Percussion, "1st in State" 5A Symphonic Band

Philip Sitterle '14 : French Horn, 5A Symphonic Band

Nat Hsu '16 : Tenor Trombone, 5A Symphonic Band

Max Fang '14 : Percussion, 5A Symphonic Band

Briana Chavez '14 : French Horn, 5A Concert Band

Caitlin Greeson '15 : Flute, 5A Concert Band

Jacob Houser '14 : Tenor Trombone, 5A Philharmonic Orchestra

 

2015

Evan Jose '16 : Percussion, 5A Symphonic Band

Nat Hsu '16 : Tenor Trombone, 5A Symphonic Band

Caitlin Greeson '15 : Flute, 5A Symphonic Band

Bethany Smith '15 : French Horn, 5A Symphonic Band

Brandon Espina '15 : Tuba, 5A Concert Band

Aaron Wallick '17 : Euphonium, 5A Concert Band



Notable Alumni


Class of 2015 - Johnson HS Principal's Award, Collan Cardwell, Trombone & Drum Major


Class of 2015 - CTJ National English Honor Society Scholarship,  Corin Tschoepe , Trumpet


Class of 2014 - Johnson HS Principal's Award, Kelly Walsh, Alto Saxophone


Class of 2013 - Johnson HS Principal's Award, Garret Blevins, Bass Trombone


Class of 2013 - Full 4-year Tuition Scholarship, BYU, Zachary Farnsworth,Trumpet & Brass Captain


Class of 2012 - UT President's Scholarship, 4 yrs tuition to UT Austin, Thomas Cardwell, Trumpet & Drum Major


Class of 2012 - NEISD Superintendent's Award, Thomas Cardwell, Trumpet & Drum Major


Class of 2011 - Johnson Valedictorian, Dara Goral, Percussionist


Class of 2010 - Eastman School of Music, Full Scholarship, Kelli Sargent, French Horn




SUMMA Graduates  


2009 - 1 Summa Grads (there were only 12 on campus)


2010 - 13 Summa Grads (highest number of any organization)


2011 - 26 Summa Grads (highest number of any organization)


2012 - 28 Summa Grads (highest number of any organization)


2013 - 32 Summa Grads (highest number of any organization)


2014 - 20 Summa Grads (highest number of any organization) 


2015 - 20 Summa Grads


Average 90% of Band Seniors Graduate Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, Summa Cum Laude

<July 2017>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

Parent Information

CTJ & the Sudler Shield

CTJ at Carnegie Hall