CTJ and Texas All-State

CTJ’s TMEA All-State Band Members

Since the school’s opening in 2008, Claudia Taylor Johnson has had 27 members make the TMEA All-State Band, gathering a total of 43 seats over that period.

-------------

Listed chronologically by band member/graduation year:

1. Illeana Barrientez ’10 - Flute: 2009 5A Concert Band
2. Pearson Altizer ’10 - Bassoon: 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
3. Michael Jopling ’12 - Percussion: 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra; 2011 5A Symphonic Band; 2011 PASIC International Marimba Solo Competition Winner; 2012 5A Symphony Orchestra
4. Estevan Barrientez ’12 - Percussion: 2010, 2011, 2012 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
5. Jonathan Huggins ’11 - Bass Trombone: 2010 Jazz Ensemble
6. Michael Gonzales ’13 - Euphonium: 2011, 2013 5A Concert Band
7. Katherine LaChance ’12 - Flute: 2012 5A Symphonic Band
8. Alexandra Rojas ’12 - Alto Clarinet: 2012 5A Concert Band
9. Aaron Sanchez ’14 - Bass Trombone: 2013 5A Symphonic Band; 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st In State”; 2014 ITA George Roberts Competition Finalist
10. Philip Sitterle ’14 - French Horn: 2013, 2014 5A Symphonic Band
11. Evan Jose ’16 - Percussion: 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st In State”; 2015 5A Symphonic Band; 2015 Great Plains International Marimba Competition Finalist; 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
12. Nat Hsu ’16 - Tenor Trombone: 2014, 2015 5A Symphonic Band, 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
13. Max Fang ’14 - Percussion: 2014 5A Symphonic Band
14. Briana Chavez ’14 - French Horn: 2014 5A Concert Band
15. Caitlin Greeson ’15 - Flute: 2014 5A Concert Band; 2015 5A Symphonic Band
16. Jacob Houser ’14 - Tenor Trombone: 2014 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
17. Bethany Smith ’15 - French Horn: 2015 5A Symphonic Band
18. Brandon Espina ’15 - Tuba: 2015 5A Concert Band
19. Aaron Wallick ’17 - Euphonium: 2015 5A Concert Band; 2016 5A Symphonic Band; 2017
20. Angeline Rosado-Rivera ’16 - Oboe: 2016 5A Symphonic Band
21. Bethany Hutchings ’16 - Eb Clarinet: 2016 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
22. Lauren Siegel ’17 - Bb Clarinet: 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017
23. John Nickels ’17 - Contra-Bass: 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017
24. Audrey Payne ’17 - Flute
25. Bryce Freund ’17 - Trumpet
26. Patrick Sanford ’19 - French Horn
27: Eli Canales ’20 - Tenor Trombone


By the Numbers

• 27 All-State members over 9 years
• 43 All-State seats won
• Year with the most All-State Members: 2014 (8)
• Class with the most All-State Members: 2014 (5) and 2017 (5)
• Section with the most seats won: Percussion (9)
• Sections with the most All-State members: Trombone (4) and Percussion (4)
• “1st In State”: Bass Trombone and Percussion
• International Competition Finalists: Percussion (2) and Bass Trombone (1)