CTJ and Texas All-State

CTJ’s TMEA All-State Band Members

TMEA LogoSince the school’s opening in 2008, Claudia Taylor Johnson has had 32 members earn places on the TMEA All-State Band, gathering a total of 49 seats over that period.


Listed chronologically by band member/graduation year:

1. Illeana Barrientez ’10 - Flute: 2009 5A Concert Band
2. Pearson Altizer ’10 - Bassoon: 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
3. Michael Jopling ’12 - Percussion (3): 2010 5A Philharmonic Orchestra; 2011 5A Symphonic Band; 2011 PASIC International Marimba Solo Competition Winner; 2012 5A Symphony Orchestra
4. Estevan Barrientez ’12 - Percussion (3): 2010, 2011, 2012 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
5. Jonathan Huggins ’11 - Bass Trombone: 2010 Jazz Ensemble
6. Michael Gonzales ’13 - Euphonium (2): 2011, 2013 5A Concert Band
7. Katherine LaChance ’12 - Flute: 2012 5A Symphonic Band
8. Alexandra Rojas ’12 - Alto Clarinet: 2012 5A Concert Band
9. Aaron Sanchez ’14 - Bass Trombone (2): 2013 5A Symphonic Band; 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st In State”; 2014 ITA George Roberts Competition Finalist
10. Philip Sitterle ’14 - French Horn: 2013, 2014 5A Symphonic Band
11. Evan Jose ’16 - Percussion (3): 2014 5A Symphonic Band “1st In State”; 2015 5A Symphonic Band; 2015 Great Plains International Marimba Competition Finalist; 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
12. Nat Hsu ’16 - Tenor Trombone (3): 2014 5A Symphonic Band, 2015 5A Symphonic Band, 2016 5A Symphony Orchestra
13. Max Fang ’14 - Percussion: 2014 5A Symphonic Band
14. Briana Chavez ’14 - French Horn: 2014 5A Concert Band
15. Caitlin Greeson ’15 - Flute (2): 2014 5A Concert Band; 2015 5A Symphonic Band
16. Jacob Houser ’14 - Tenor Trombone: 2014 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
17. Bethany Smith ’15 - French Horn: 2015 5A Symphonic Band
18. Brandon Espina ’15 - Tuba: 2015 5A Concert Band
19. Aaron Wallick ’17 - Euphonium (3): 2015 5A Concert Band; 2016 5A Symphonic Band; 2017 Symphonic Band
20. Angeline Rosado-Rivera ’16 - Oboe: 2016 5A Symphonic Band
21. Bethany Hutchings ’16 - Eb Clarinet: 2016 5A Philharmonic Orchestra
22. Lauren Siegel ’17 - Bb Clarinet (2): 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017 Concert Band
23. John Nickels ’17 - Contra-Bass (2): 2016 5A Concert Band; 2017 Symphonic Band
24. Audrey Payne ’17 - Flute: 2017 Concert Band
25. Bryce Freund ’17 - Trumpet:
2017 Concert Band
26. Patrick Sanford ’19 - French Horn:
2017 Symphonic Band
27: Eli Canales ’20 - Tenor Trombone (2):
2017 Concert Band, 2018
28. Owen Bjornson, ’18 - Tuba: 2018
29. Tommy Brennan, ’21 - Euphonium: 2018
30. Ian Compton, ’19 - English Horn: 2018
31. Braeden Laird, ’18 - Bass Clarinet: 2018
32. Isaac LaVigne, ’19 - Percussion: 2018

By the Numbers

• 32 All-State members over 10 years
• 49 All-State seats won
• Year with the most All-State Members: 2014 (8)
• Class with the most All-State Members: 2014 (5) and 2017 (5)
• Section with the most seats won: Percussion (10)
• Sections with the most All-State members: Percussion (5)
• “1st In State”: Bass Trombone and Percussion
• International Competition Finalists: Percussion (2) and Bass Trombone (1)

Parent Information

Join the 25-200 Club

Join the CTJ 25-200 Club

The 25/200 Club is an EASY way to financially support the Johnson Band on a monthly basis! Here is how it works: 200 people giving at least $25 a month! That would provide the band $300 per year, per person OR $60,000 per year if 200 people sign up! $60,000 per year will go a LONG WAY in supporting the Johnson Band! EVERY dollar raised goes directly back to the band program!

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Amazon will donate 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to Claudia Taylor Johnson High School Band Parents Association whenever you shop on AmazonSmile.

Get the CTJ Mobile App

CTJ & the Sudler Shield

CTJ at Carnegie Hall

CTJ & FloMarching