2017 UIL District Solo & Ensemble

Claudia Taylor Johnson had 10 soloists and six ensembles — a total of 34 band members — advance to the state level of competition after earning Superior/1 ratings at the UIL District Solo & Ensemble competition held February 25 at James Madison High School.

The UIL State Solo & Ensemble competition will be held May 27-29 at the University of Texas at Austin's Butler School of Music.

In all, a total of 68 CTJ band members were honored with Superior/1 ratings. An additional 27 Johnson band members earned Superior/1 ratings on Class 1 solos, and another six earned Superior/1 ratings on Class 2/Intermediate solos.



Congratulations to the following 10 band members who advanced to UIL STATE Solo & Ensemble by memorizing a Class 1 or playing a solo off the no-memory list, and earning a Superior/1 rating:


• Tess Bracy, Bassoon (11)
• Shoko Kawada, Alto Sax (11)
• Alex Keener, Keyboard Percussion (9)
• Isaac LaVigne, Keyboard Percussion (10)
• Alejandro Navarro, Keyboard Percussion (12)
• Parker Payne, Tenor Sax (10)
• Jazmin Robinson, French Horn (12)
• Jireh Robinson, Alto Sax (11)
• Dalton Sanders, Keyboard Percussion (12)
• Sean Stuller, Keyboard Percussion (9)

Congratulations to the following 25 band members who advanced to UIL STATE Solo & Ensemble by earning a Superior/1 rating on their class 1 ensemble:

Flute Trio: Candice Bisram (12), Nicole Hutchins (12), Brianna Gonzalez (12)
Flute Trio: Courtney Kester (11), Iliana Garnica (12), Jessica Long (10)
Flute Trio: Alexis Perez (10), Mallory Condra (10), Jessica Weimar (10)
Oboe Trio: Zakery Sifuentez (10), Alyssa Gonzales (11), Breanna Sellers (12)
Sax Quartet: Alan Nguyen (11), Kimo Johnson (12), Parker Payne (10), Juan San Miguel (9)
Clarinet Choir: Kristen Hutchins (12), Zakery Sifuentez (10), Bonnie Benavidez (9), Samantha Chapko (10), Emily Edgar (10), Kristen Pallesen (12), Emma Cook (11), Braeden Laird (11), John Nickels (12)

Congratulations to the following 27 band members who earned a Superior/1 rating on their Class 1/Advanced solo:


• Owen Bjornson, Tuba (11)
• Derek Carreon, Tenor Saxophone (11)
• Ian Compton, Oboe (10)
• Simon Cuellar, Trumpet (12)
• Daniel Estrada, Clarinet (9)
• Briana Gonzalez, Flute (10)
• Matthew Hamann, Alto Sax (10)
• Carson Holland, Snare (10)
• Kristen Hutchins, Clarinet (12)
• Kimo Johnson, Alto Sax (12)
• Courtney Kester, Piccolo (11)
• Matthew Kochera, Snare (11)
• Allison Lamm, Alto Sax (9)
• Joseph Lukowski, Tuba (10)
• Cameron Moreno, Snare (12)
• Quinn Murphey, Tenor Sax (10)
• Alan Nguyen, Soprano Sax (11)
• Mark Nickels, Euphonium (10)
• Elliot Peters, French Horn (11)
• Laura Pike, Flute (11)
• Matthew Rheney, Alto Sax (10)
• Dalton Sanders, Snare (12)
• Patrick Sanford, French Horn (10)
• Breanna Sellers, Oboe (11)
• Clayton Stuller, Tuba (10)
• Aiden Sutherland, Bass Trombone (11)
• Jonathan Yakey, Tuba (12)

Congratulations to the following 6 band members who earned a Superior/1 rating on their Class 2/Intermediate solo:

• Jacob Castillo, Clarinet (12)
• Brenden Coursey, Tuba (9)
• Alex Keener, Snare (9)
• Jacob Quintero, Tuba (9)
• Hope Redman, Tuba (9)
• Hayley Walkingstick, Flute (11)

Congratulations to the following 5 band members who earned an Excellent/2 rating on their solo at contest:

Ian Anderson, Keyboard Percussion (11)
Ashely Humphries, Alto Sax (10)
Cayla Turner, Keyboard Percussion (12)
Stephen Jacob, Trombone (10)
Christian Limon, Tuba (11)

Congratulations to the following 23 band members who earned an Excellent/2 rating on their ensemble at contest:

Flute Trio: Kayla Kessler (10), Juliana Villarreal (10), Alondra Ramirez (10)
Clarinet Trio: Kristin Gillman (11), Makayla Bonhomme (11), Samantha Chapko (10)
Clarinet Quartet: Tracy Le (10), Hailey Huggins (11), Emily Edgar (10), Kristen Pallesen (12)
Saxophone Trio: Noah Johnson (10), Saida Garza (10), Isaac Jones (9)
Trumpet Trio: Josh Winslow (12), Jake Arlington (10), Ewan Gomes (9)
French Horn Trio: Alex Engle (10), Caitlin Stoops (10), Eric Venglar (10)
Euphonium Quartet: Zane Cobb (11), Matthew Belcher (11), Dylan Gonzales (9), Mark Nickels (10)