2017 TMEA All-Region/Area

We would like to congratulate the following CTJ band members on making the Texas Music Educators Association All-District, All-Region and All-Area bands.

On November 16 at the first audition round, we are so excited to announce that Claudia Taylor Johnson placed 44 band members into the TMEA All Region 12 Bands, and another 26 students into the TMEA All District band. Ten of our band members hold first chairs in the top Band for all of Region 12. 

Last week, on November 30 during the second round of auditions, CTJ had a record 25 students advance to TMEA All Area auditions, the final round in the process towards earning a chair in the Texas All State Band. The previous record for CTJ was 19 students to Area in 2014. These 25 students will continue working to refine and detail their audition music in preparation for the All State round held in Austin on January 13, 2018. Congratulations to all who auditioned and to those who advanced on!

TMEA All Area Band Members (25)

Piccolo - Grace Gillock (12th grade), 1st chair 
Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez (11th grade), 1st chair
Oboe - Alyssa Gonzales (12th grade), 2nd chair
English Horn - Ian Compton (11th grade), 1st chair
Eb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade), 1st chair
Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar (11th grade), 1st chair
Bass Clarinet - Braeden Laird (12th grade), 1st chair
Contrabass - Karla Flores (12th grade), 1st chair
Bassoon - Tess Bracy (12th grade), 4th chair
Alto Saxophone - Matthew Rheney (11th grade), 2nd chair
Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne (11th grade), 2nd chair
Baritone Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade), 2nd chair
Trumpet - Connor Tipton (11th grade), 5th chair
Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga (10th grade), 8th chair
French Horn - Patrick Sanford (11th grade), 3rd chair
French Horn - Catherine Chambers (9th grade), 7th chair
Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales (10th grade), 1st chair
Tenor Trombone - Tim Lutz (11th grade), 2nd chair
Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland (11th grade), 1st chair
Euphonium - Tommy Brennan (9th grade), 2nd chair
Tuba - Owen Bjornson (12th grade), 1st chair
Tuba - Joseph Lukowski (11th grade), 3rd chair
Percussion - Isaac LaVigne (11th grade), 1st chair
Percussion - Sean Stuller (10th grade), 4th chair
Percussion - Russell Watson (11th grade), 6th chair 

TMEA All Area First Alternates (6)

Alto Clarinet - Emma Cook (12th grade)
Bass Clarinet - Alex Rheney (10th grade)
Tenor Saxophone - Derek Carreon (12th grade)
Trumpet - Luke Pratorius (12th grade)
French Horn - Taylor Lovato-Cruz (12th grade)
Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson (9th grade) 

TMEA All Region Members (44)

Piccolo - Grace Gillock (12th grade), 1st chair
Flute - Madelyn Hall (12th grade), 8th chair
Flute - Kayma Williamson (12th grade), 9th chair
Flute - Jessica Long (11th grade), 13th chair
Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez (11th grade), 1st chair
Oboe - Alyssa Gonzales (12th grade), 2nd chair
English Horn - Ian Compton (11th grade), 1st chair
Eb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade), 1st chair
Bb Clarinet - Daniel Estrada (10th grade), 16th chair
Bb Clarinet - Paige Hoelzer (9th grade), 27th chair
Bb Clarinet - Trevor Moss (11th grade), 28th chair
Bb Clarinet - Sarah Harvey (10th grade), 29th chair
Bb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade)
Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar (11th grade), 1st chair
Alto Clarinet - Emma Cook (12th grade), 2nd chair
Bass Clarinet - Braeden Laird (12th grade), 1st chair
Bass Clarinet - Alex Rheney (10th grade), 3rd chair
Contrabass - Karla Flores (12th grade), 1st chair
Bassoon - Tess Bracy (12th grade), 4th chair
Alto Saxophone - Matthew Rheney (11th grade), 2nd chair
Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne (11th grade), 2nd chair
Tenor Saxophone - Derek Carreon (12th grade), 3rd chair
Baritone Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade), 2nd chair
Trumpet - Connor Tipton (11th grade), 5th chair
Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga (10th grade), 8th chair
Trumpet - Luke Pratorius (12th grade), 11th chair
Trumpet - Will Donoghue (11th grade), 13th chair
French Horn - Patrick Sanford (11th grade), 3rd chair
French Horn - Catherine Chambers (9th grade), 7th chair
French Horn - Taylor Lovato-Cruz (12th grade), 9th chair
French Horn - Elliot Peters (12th grade), 10th chair
Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales (10th grade), 1st chair
Tenor Trombone - Tim Lutz (11th grade), 2nd chair
Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland (11th grade), 1st chair
Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson (9th grade), 3rd chair
Euphonium - Tommy Brennan (9th grade), 2nd chair
Euphonium - Brendan Wilde (12th grade), 4th chair
Tuba - Owen Bjornson (12th grade), 1st chair
Tuba - Joseph Lukowski (11th grade), 3rd chair
Tuba - Clayton Stuller (11th grade), 6th chair
Percussion - Isaac LaVigne (11th grade), 1st chair
Percussion - Sean Stuller (10th grade), 4th chair
Percussion - Russell Watson (11th grade), 6th chair
Percussion - Ian Anderson (12th grade)  

TMEA All District Band Members (26)

Piccolo - Alexis Perez (11th grade)
Flute - Laura Pike (12th grade)
Flute - Mallory Condra (11th grade)
Flute - Hayley Walkingstick (11th grade)
Oboe - Ian Compton (11th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Brenna Mitchell (9th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Tracy Le (11th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Madison Peck (10th grade)
Bb Clarinet - Gibrant Feliciano (9th grade)
Bassoon - Jack Lea (11th grade)
Tenor Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade)
Baritone Saxophone - Alejandro San Miguel (9th grade)
Trumpet - Kadence Koehl (9th grade)
Trumpet - Noah Schafer (11th grade)
Trumpet - Gabe Buckner (9th grade)
French Horn - Shadaab Shirazi (11th grade)
French Horn - Alex Engle (11th grade)
French Horn - Andrew Crawford (10th grade)
Tenor Trombone - Preston Payne (9th grade)
Tenor Trombone - Trevor Kearns (11th grade)
Euphonium - Moses Roberts (11th grade)
Euphonium - Dylan Gonzales (10th grade)
Tuba - Brenen Coursey (10th grade)
Tuba - Christian Limon (12th grade) 
Tuba - Jacob Quintero (10th grade)
Percussion - Alex Keener (11th grade)

CTJ Mulch Sale

CTJ Mulch Sale and Fundraiser

Orders due by Feb. 26, 2018. Click to launch order form

CTJ Socks Sale

CTJ Socks Sale

Orders due by March 1, 2018. Click the socks to launch order form

Parent Information

Join the 25-200 Club

Join the CTJ 25-200 Club

The 25/200 Club is an EASY way to financially support the Johnson Band on a monthly basis! Here is how it works: 200 people giving at least $25 a month! That would provide the band $300 per year, per person OR $60,000 per year if 200 people sign up! $60,000 per year will go a LONG WAY in supporting the Johnson Band! EVERY dollar raised goes directly back to the band program!

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Shop Amazon Smile for CTJ

Amazon will donate 0.5% of the price of your eligible AmazonSmile purchases to Claudia Taylor Johnson High School Band Parents Association whenever you shop on AmazonSmile.

Get the CTJ Mobile App

CTJ & the Sudler Shield

CTJ at Carnegie Hall